MC's Class of 2002: Prepared to take on the unexpected

Members of the Class of 2002 who participated in Commencement exercises included:

A-C | D-F | G-I | J-L | M-O | P-R | S-U | V-Z

A-C

Courtney B. Alexander of Maryville; Lindsay N. Allen of Roswell, Ga.; Michelle L. Allred of Rigby, Idaho; Leah M. Anderson of Strawberry Plains, Tenn.; Catherine C. Ashe of Maryville; Jennifer E. Baird of Boynton Beach, Fla.; Kenneth B. "Brandon" Barker of White House, Tenn.; Zachary O. Beasley of Pensacola, Fla.; Allison L. Beaver of Maryville; S. Suzanne Benton of Madisonville; Sarah M. Berkemeier of Portland, Ore.; Stephanie M. Bivens of Maryville; Jeremiah N. Bivins of Knoxville; Kimberly S. Blackwell of Rockford; Sondra K. Bolling of Maryville; Jennifer F. Bone of Hixson, Tenn.; Russell J. Bouchard of Louisville; Patrick A. Bowerman of Maryville; Rachel D. Bowman of Louisville; Amy M. Brantham of Rossville, Ga.; Travis D. Braswell of Bristol; Mark C. Brininstool of Hixson, Tenn.; Carla-Dyann Brown of Stone Mountain, Ga.; Jessica M. Brown of Decatur, Ga.; Adam J. Bruns of Chattanooga; Kevin D. Cable of Maryville; Christopher C. Cagle of Lawrenceville, Ga.; Kristin R. Calkin of Maryville; Diana C. Canacaris of Maryville; Kelly J. Cannon of Roswell, Ga.; Tiayr M. Cannon of Elkin, N.C.; Kendra I. Canter of Knoxville; John M. Carmack of Hendersonville; Joshua J. Carroll of Sevierville; Yoonjin Cho of Seoul, Korea; Stephanie M. Christian of Powell; Adrienne E. Clark of Brentwood; Arynda L. Cogburn of Maryville; Gail L. Cooper of Harriman; Holly A. Craft of Gaston, S.C.; Nathan B. "Bart" Crain of Louisville; Elizabeth D. Cropper of Hockessin, Del.

D-F

Angel R. Daniel of Knoxville; BreAnn K. Daniel of Xenia, Ohio; Leslie S. "Sheree" Darnell of Clinton, Tenn.; Margaret E. "Maggie" Daum of Montevallo, Ala.; Jason J. Day of Goshen, Ohio; Jacob C. Deal of Rogersville, Tenn.; Mark J. Deml of Hixson, Tenn.; Jonika M. Dhimo of Tirana, Albania; Cherie M. DuBois of Knoxville; Tiffany L. Easton of Cincinnati, Ohio; Kasey G. Ellen of Brentwood; Matthew S. Ennen of Maryville; Axis A. Espinosa of Charlotte, N.C.; Michael M. "Morgan" Everett of Maryville; Jennifer K. Ferren of Knoxville; Nathan L. First of Check, Va.; Brenda A. Fox of Knoxville; Jesse A. Friedrich of Minocqua, Wis.; Daniel P. Frome of Oak Ridge

G-I

Brenda A. Gadd of Sunbright, Tenn.; Jeremy D. German of Copperhill, Tenn.; Paula P. Grant of Tellico Plains; Adam D. Hart of Savannah, Ga.; Shawn U. Henderson of South Bend, Ind.; Heather N. Hendricks of Maryville; Amanda N. Henegar of Maryville; Justin P. Hensley of Knoxville; Reba D. Hensley of Maryville; Jennifer A. Herren of Nashville; Luke W. Herron of Oak Ridge; Jennifer E. Hill of Mims, Fla.; Malicia T. Hitch of Fredericksburg, Ind.; Natalie R. Hood of Knoxville; Kyle D. Hooker of Louisville; David W. Hopewell, Jr. of Decatur, Ga.; Stacey D. Hunt of Louisville; Benjamin M. Ingram of Hendersonville

J-L

Francine N. "Nichole" Johnson of Sweetwater; Shaine T. Jones of Sevierville; Natosha D. Joyner of Oliver Springs; Suthep Kaewyai of Rockford; Jason A. Khodadad of Lawrenceville, Ga.; Joshua D. King of Muscle Shoals, Ala.; Joshua J. Kinnetz of Louisville, Ky.; Jessica L. Kone of Gainesville, Fla.; Daniel R. Krogulski of Maryville; Kenton C. Kyker of Maryville; Eunkyeong Lee of Seoul, Korea; Keeli S. Loveday of Pigeon Forge

M-O

Loryn C. MacKenzie of Seymour; Jennifer J. Marrison of Maryville; Erin A. Martinez of Maryville; Robert J. McCants, Jr. of Pensacola, Fla.; Gina M. McFall of Friendsville; Mary Eva E. Merrell of Maryville; Joel C. Miller of Vonore; Erin K. Millsaps of Alcoa; Darren M. Moffett of Cleveland, Tenn.; Natalie E. "Beth" Mooney of Knoxville; Rusty R. Moore of Maryville; Naoko Morozumi of Chiba, Japan; Ryan W. Newhouse of Maryville; Joshua B. Noah of Southside, Ala.; David J. Norman of Columbia, Tenn.; Dominique D. Oakley of Sevierville; Phillip H. O'Dell of Rockwood; Samantha L. Odom of Seymour; Aimee' K. Olivier of Springville, Tenn.

P-R

Angela M. Patton of Madisonville; Kendra Stinnett Pesterfield of Maryville; David M. Phistry, Jr. of Sevierville; Allyson R. Pierce of Maryville; Emily M. Piercy of Alcoa; Katie E. Pilgrim of Memphis; Ashley M. Potter of Maryville; Jennifer L. Prater of Greenville, S.C.; Vitaly Y. Prikhodko of Moscow, Russia; Rachel E. Pruitt of Huntsville, Ala.; Rebecca R. Pusey of Friendsville; Adam F. Reeves of Knoxville; Justin M. Ridge of Maryville; Leslie G. Rowland of Maryville; David N. Ruble of Rural Retreat, Va.

S-U

Ethan J. Sawyer of Montgomery, Ala.; David J. Scinto of Lauderhill, Fla.; Anna C. Scofield of Birmingham, Ala.; Crystal N. Scott of Louisville; Sherol E. Scott of Anderson, Ind.; Christina L. Sharp of Knoxville; Corey B. Shubert of Sevierville; Kristopher J. Sigmund of Cumming, Ga.; Kellie R. Silva of Houston, Texas; Richard C. "Chris" Smelcer of Seymour; Kimberly M. Smith of Sebring, Fla.; Krista D. Smith of Birmingham, Ala.; Orlando P. Smith of Newnan, Ga.; Vickie R. Smith of Maryville; Jarvis L. Sriporamanont of Bangkok, Thailand; David G. Stadel of Louisville; Jonah Staten of Pataskala, Ohio; Justin T. Stock of Ebensburg, Pa.; Shannon L. Strike of Knoxville; David T. Stubblefield of Rockford; Sarah E. Stutzman of Seymour; Stephanie C. Sullivan of Hermitage, Tenn.; Alyssa C. Taylor of Lancing, Tenn.; Rhonda K. Thames of Maryville; Danielle J. Thomas of Sarasota, Fla.; Tanya C. Thomas of Longwood, Fla.; Heather R. Thurman of Alcoa

V-Z

Erin C. Verhofstadt of Bremerton, Wash..; Erika N. Weaver of Maryville; Joseph A. Weeks of Birmingham, Ala.; Jonathan Wheatley of Maryville; Danielle C. White of Rockford; Heather C. White of Maryville; Margaret M. "Molli" White of Louisville; Tiffany M. White of Chattanooga; Leslie S. "Shannon" Whitworth of Bremen, Ky.; Paul L. Wieck of Franklin; Cheryl A. Williams of Wartburg, Tenn.; Leigh M. Williams of Lenoir City; Michael D. Williams, Jr. of Columbia, Tenn.; Lori A. Winters of Ft. Thomas, Ky.; Sarah C. Wolfe of Bremerton, Wash.; Brandon G. Yarbrough of Jackson, Tenn.; Sabrina J. Zaparyniuk of Encinitas, Calif.; and Emily Morgan Zimmerman of Knoxville.

Members of the Class of 2001 who completed their degree requirements in December but walked with the Class of 2002 include:

Andres E. Sereno Berrizbeitia of Venezuela; Kevin D. Boling of Friendsville; Brandon D. Carr of Maryville; Joe E. Gann, Jr. of Sevierville; Audriana S. Garrett of Maryville; Erika L. Gheen of Maryville; Allen R. Hunter of Knoxville; Chadwick S. Jenkins of Athens, Tenn.; James H. "Heath" Jenkins of Athens, Tenn.; Jesse A. LaPrees of Sevierville; Christine Melfi of Powell; Ann "Betsy" Rice Tillett of Maryville; Casey F. White of Maryville; Holli M. Williams of Sevierville.